| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1989 |
| Time: | 10:31 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58ET |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Helicopters |
| Registration: | N4247U |
| MSN: | 58-1537 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4326 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MKE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during logging operation due to disconnect of the tail rotor drive shaft coupling; pilot seriously injured.
The accident helicopter descended into sloping terrain and rolled over while performing external load operations. The helicopter had just picked up a load and was moving laterally when it sustained a loss of anti-torque control and the fuselage started an uncommanded and uncontrolled rotation to the right. The PIC was able to jettison his external load into a clear area and move the helicopter away from obstructions before initiating an out of ground effect hovering autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
ex H-34G-III 80+67 Heeresflieger (German Army).
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 November 2022 |
HL9678 |
TransHeli Corporation |
5 |
Eoseongjeon-ri, Hyeonbuk-myeon, Yangyang-gun, Gangwon-do |
 |
w/o |
Location
Media: