Accident Sopwith Bomber , Tuesday 8 January 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1918
Time:
Type:Sopwith Bomber
Owner/operator:Hellenic Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagara -   Türkiye
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moudros Airfield
Destination airport:Moudros Airfield
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing campaign against German light Cruiser Goeben in Nagara Dardanelles.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 1 Athens 1998, pg.122