This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman F.70 |
| Owner/operator: | Farman Air lines |
| Registration: | F-AHCV |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cateau-Cambresis, east of Cambrai, Nord -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AHCV Farman F.70 (MSN 16); first registered in 6.25 (C of R 1410) to MM Farman, Le Bourget, and operated by Farman Air lines.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.1.26: Crashed en route in unknown circumstances at Cateau-Cambrésis, east of Cambrai, while operating a cargo/mail flight between Brussels (Belgium) and Le Bourget (Paris). Pilot injured.
Registration F-AHCV cancelled February 1926.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-3.html 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f70-cateau-cambresis 4.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lignes%20Aeriennes%20Farman.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.70 Media:
Farman F.70 photo from L'Aéronautique December,1922