Accident Ryan M-1 1, Sunday 25 December 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 December 1927
Time:18:00
Type:Ryan M-1
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: 1
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shafter, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due bad weather and running out of fuel the pilot decided to bail out at 3000ft. His abandonned aircraft crashed and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19271226.1.1&srpos=2&e=26-12-1927-28-12-1927--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Parachute-------