Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1213

Date:Saturday 21 December 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKC
MSN: 454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of Alberton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London Airport, Lambeth, London, Ontario
Destination airport:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ)
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-CAKC: Damaged beyond repair in forced landing with engine failure 1 mile south of Alberton, Ontario 21.12.35. The crew was performing a local training flight out from Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario, en-route London (Ontario) to Toronto; pilot W Burtch. En route, they encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were injured.

Probable cause: Engine failure in flight.

Registration cancelled 9.10.36.

The Township of Alberton is a community in the Rainy River District of Northwestern Ontario, Canada. It is made up of the two geographic townships Crozier and Roddick. The township borders Fort Frances to the east, La Vallee to the west, the unincorporated geographical township of Miscampbell to the north, and the city of International Falls (Minnesota, United States) to the south.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-alberton
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alberton,_Ontario

History of this aircraft

c/no 454: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1260 issued 5.12.27. Delivered by DeHavilland Canada to No.1 Air Depot, Ottawa 7.2.28 and to Hamilton Aero Club 23.5.28. Registered as G-CAKC [C of R 409] 14.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Hamilton Aero Club, Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario

Location