Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-00592, Sunday 20 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RA-00592
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nikolskoye Airfield,Gatchina -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an air show to mark Air Force Day. The Mi-2 crashed during the Gorka (Hill Climb) routine, flipping over and bursting into flames. The 55-year-old male pilot was not injured in the accident, but an 18-year-old female spectator was hit by a flying rotor, sustaining serious injuries including bruising to the lower back and broken ribs. The event was cancelled.

Sources:

1. https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-Crash_MI2-lg-2.html
2. https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/mil_all_except_mi8_mi171.pdf

Media: