Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 AP018, Wednesday 6 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Taiwan National Police (NPA)
Registration: AP018
MSN: 6441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsengwen River, Tainan -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during rescue exercise, when no 1 engine lost power while hovering at 50ft. The helicopter put its tail rotor in the water for a short moment before climbing again to about 20ft and then started rotating to the left. After little more than one revolution, the helicopter dropped into the sea and rolled over on its right side. All tail rotor blades were broken off close to the hub during this accident.

The co-pilot died from injuries.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, November 2000, p75
WAAS
https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2009-27-eng (see page 14)

Media: