This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Taiwan National Police (NPA) |
| Registration: | AP020 |
| MSN: | 6447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suao Harbour -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a HEMS flight weather deteriorated and the decision was made to make a precautionary landing on a quayside in Suao Harbour. Main rotor stuck lighting pole. Touched down hard with landing gear retracted. The two crew and three passengers were not injured. The patient died two hours later but that does not appear to have been connected to the air accident.
Sources:
AFM May 2002, p74/July 2002, p75