Accident Curtiss Carrier Pigeon 602, Friday 12 February 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1926
Time:
Type:Curtiss Carrier Pigeon
Owner/operator:U.S. Aerial Mail Service
Registration: 602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montpelier, Williams county, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Bryan, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cruising at low altitude, hit trees and crashed into wooden area. Pilot Arthur R. Smith was killed.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com; airmailpioneers.org