This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-3622 |
| MSN: | 17.07.015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chełm Śląski, Chełmska street -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was damaged in a car accident. A car with it´s drunken driver crashed into the glidertransport on the street. The glider suffered substantial damaged.
Sources:
http://bierun.naszemiasto.pl/artykul/chelm-slaski-pijany-uderzyl-w-szybowiec-foto,825448,artgal,t,id,tm.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1.airliners.net/photo/PZL-Swidnik-PW-5-Smyk/1864574/&sid=5554a82bf3310ec1c4002e3467a00da9] (picture of the glider)