This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2011 |
| Time: | 08:18 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-TMA |
| MSN: | 4000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | SBCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAM flight JJ3269, from Galeão to Afosnso Pena, Curitiba, rejected takeoff from Rio de Janeiro's International Airport at high speed after an engine (V2524) ingested a bird. The flight was cancelled and the passenger were rebooked on later flights (with ETD at 12:30 LT).
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2011/03/passaro-entra-em-turbina-de-aviao-e-leva-panico-passageiros-no-rio.html Location