Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121328

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Avialesookhrana
Registration: RA-24502
MSN: 98520699
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magadan Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor touched the surface of the river, helicopter lost control and fell into the water.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13980