Incident de Havilland DH-4B 112, Thursday 16 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1926
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services, Robertson Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Peoria
Destination airport:Chicago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Running out of fuel on a mail delivery flight, Charles Lindbergh decided to parachute down. His abandonned aircraft crashed landed near a corn field.

Sources:

Ref: www.charleslindbergh.com/mystory/thompson : Lindbergh History April 1926 - November 1926
; baaa-acro.com