This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-96 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by a missle of another Morane-Saulnier D-3801 of the Swiss Air Force during a tariningflight and minor damaged. The pilot landed the aircraft safely.
Sources:
Gebrochene Flügel