This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1926 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Fokker-Grulich F.III |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-468 |
| MSN: | 1554 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beuern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt |
| Destination airport: | Hannover |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing due to engine failure near Beuern (Kreis Gießen). Pilot Basch killed. Passenger Anton Stoerle (Oslo) and Zechmeyer seriously injured. Two others slightly injured.
Sources:
Vossische Zeitung 9 October 1926
Beuern (Buseck)
Haagsche courant 9 October 1926