Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412 MM81336, Monday 30 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412
Owner/operator:Carabinieri (Italian Gendarmerie)
Registration: MM81336
MSN: 25551
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isola di Capraia, Arcipelago Toscana -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capraia
Destination airport:Livorno
Narrative:
Crashed onto rocks immediately after takeoff. Seven police officers and one prisoner killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.11.2000
AFM January 2001, p74