Accident Ryan M-1 5, Friday 12 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1926
Time:00:02
Type:Ryan M-1
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitley Canyon near Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Burbank, Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 3800ft due to heavy rain, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely the passenger was killed.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPDN19261112.2.34&srpos=1&e=12-11-1926-15-11-1926--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Van+nuys-------1