Accident de Havilland DH-4B 109, Wednesday 3 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1926
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services, Robertson Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Covell, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Springfield
Destination airport:Peoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to land due bad weather and out of fuel, Charles Lindbergh opted to parachute down from 13,000 feet. His abandonned aircraft crashed in a field on the Thompson farm and was badly damaged. "Lindy" returned the next day with a new airplane to pick up his mail bags and complete his delivery.

Sources:

Ref: baaa-acro.com; charleslindbergh.com/mystory/thompson : Lindberg history April 1926 - November 1926