Incident North American T-28B Trojan N209WW, Sunday 27 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209WW
MSN: 200-280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:In the water off Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), FL
Destination airport:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two occupants of a vintage 1950s T-28 Trojan had a close encounter with disaster on Sunday, March 27, 2011 at 12:30 p.m. EDT when they crashed into Tampa Bay, about 20 feet short of Runway 18 at Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG) in downtown St. Petersburg, FL, according to several accounts, reported on Monday, March 28, 2011 by the Orlando Sentinel, WTSP 10 News, the St. Petersburg Times, the Miami Herald, and other media sources.

Both the pilot, Pierre Boursse, from North Carolina, and his passenger, Rick Cuerton, of St. Petersburg, were able to pop the canopy, exit the aircraft and swim the short distance to shore. There were treated on the scene for minor injuries

According to statements made by the pilot, a chip warning light had come on, indicating metal fragments in the engine, which coincided with engine misfire and loss of power. He decided to ditch the aircraft, rather than risk hitting the seawall boundary at the end of the runway.

Sunday's T-28 fly over was part of ceremonies at the Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, prior to the start of the 4-hour event

Note: official registered by FAA wit Bu:138209 as c/n

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/article/183800/8/Witnesses-capture-video-of-St-Pete-plane-crash
http://www.examiner.com/airlines-airport-in-national/vintage-t-28-aircraft-crashes-florida
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wday.com/event/article/id/45305/]
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=40247&sid=fc84fa01e256969391f1c44c39cac86e&start=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000387240.html (photo)
http://www.examiner.com/airlines-airport-in-national/vintage-t-28-aircraft-crashes-florida-picture (slideshow of accident)

Location

Media: