Accident Mooney M20J 201 N201ZZ, Friday 25 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201ZZ
MSN: 24-0745
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 18 with the wind reported from the tower air traffic controller as being from 270 degrees at 15 knots. The airplane touched down on the main wheels, and he held control yoke back-pressure until the nose wheel touched down. The airplane then veered 90 degrees to the left, bounced, departed the runway, and crossed a grassy area. It then struck a seawall, went over it, and came to rest nose-down, almost vertically, with salt water almost to the cockpit. The left wing and the fuselage were substantially damaged. Neither the pilot nor the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The recorded wind at the airport 1 minute before the accident was from 240 degrees at 10 knots. The airport had a runway 25, but it was closed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/article/183414/8/Small-plane-crash-in-St-Petersburg?odyssey=mod%7Cnewswell%7Ctext%7CFRONTPAGE%7Ct?odyssey=mod%7Cnewswell%7Ctext%7CFRONTPAGE%7Ct
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/113371-9503e03f8372d9369793813c604ca1c41df64d26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1995 N4478H Jeffrey Klain 0 Tijeras, NM sub

Location