Accident Ford-Stout 2-AT 1, Tuesday 18 May 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1926
Time:16:40
Type:Ford-Stout 2-AT
Owner/operator:Ford Air Transport Service
Registration: 1
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Argo, Summit, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Maiden Dearborne I" crashed in poor weather on flight for Contract Air Mail (CAM).

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stout_2-AT_Pullman
2. http://www.aerofiles.com/_ford.html