Accident Breguet 14 , Friday 26 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1920
Time:
Type:Breguet 14
Owner/operator:Hellenic Army Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of village Kalambasi -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrne Airfield
Destination airport:Smyrne Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed against a tree during landing in bad weather conditions. Both occupants injured. Taken place during Asia Minor Campain.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 26