| Date: | Monday 28 March 2011 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 425 Conquest I |
| Owner/operator: | Crown Supply Co |
| Registration: | N410VE |
| MSN: | 425-0097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7412 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Town of Canadian, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO (GJT) |
| Destination airport: | Canadian, TX (HHF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a straight-in global-positioning-system approach, the airplane broke out of the clouds directly over the end of the runway. The pilot then remained clear of the clouds and executed a no-flap circling approach to the opposite direction runway. The pilot said that his airspeed was high when he touched down. The landing was hard, and the right main landing gear tire blew out, the airplane departed the runway to the left, and the left main landing gear collapsed. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continuation of the approach with excessive airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing and a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://abc7amarillo.com/news/story.aspx?id=598082 http://www.amarillo.com/news/2011-03-28/plane-makes-rough-landing-injures-4 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N410VE Location