Accident Sopwith Camel , Friday 11 June 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:Hellenic Army Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarahanli -   Türkiye
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was shot by a sniper during low flying over enemy trenches. Accident happened during Asia Minor Campain.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 43