Accident Nieuport 6036, Friday 9 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1920
Time:
Type:Nieuport
Owner/operator:Hellenic Navy Aviation
Registration: 6036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soma region -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Smyrne Airfield
Destination airport:Bursa Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing after a motor malfunction. Asia Minor Campain.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 50