This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Abyssinian Royal Flight |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | 5225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 120 km SW of Addis Ababa, Abyssinia -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa, Abbyssinia (Ethiopia) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold 2.2.34 to Emperor Haile Selassie I of Ethiopia. First registered 23.2.34 and assigned to the Abbyssinian Royal Flight.
Written off when destroyed by fire 120 km South West of Addis Ababa, Abbyssinia (Ethiopia); named "The Emperor's Fokker"; ex Ad Astra CH-192. It was burnt out on the ground 5.36 during the Italian invasion.
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham\
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ET-.html 3.
http://www.sr692.com/fleet/02_fokker7b/index.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/CH-192.html 5.
http://www.crezan.net/pag_aby/abyssinia_1936.html 