Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-2, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002): Took off at 20:20 hrs to Photo Recce mission over Balikpapan. 12/09/1944
Uncuccessful RTS u/s. Landing at 22:40 hrs. 12.9.1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.250661) Robert Mathieson GREEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.433602) Jeffrey Nigel LOVE (nav.) RAAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 RAAF