Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-JFH, Sunday 27 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JFH
MSN: 2104
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Naples, Italy -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LEBL
Destination airport:LIRN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vueling Airbus A320-214 performing scheduled flight VY6502 from Barcelona to Naples had just started its descent towards Naples Capodichino airport when suddenly the oxygen masks in the passenger cabin deployed. The pilots requested priority landing at Naples airport (reporting "pressurization issues"), and the plane landed successfully at 21:53 local time. According to the newspaper article, the captain informed the passengers that "a computer error" was the reason of the problem.
ENAC, the Italian Civil Aviation Authority, has opened an investigation.

Sources:

https://corrieredelmezzogiorno.corriere.it/napoli/notizie/cronaca/2011/28-marzo-2011/spuntano-maschere-d-ossigeno-paura-volo-vueling-barcellona-napoli-190325333482.shtml