This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 March 2011 |
Time: | after 1600 E |
Type: | Boeing 737-4B7 |
Owner/operator: | US Airways |
Registration: | N452UW |
MSN: | 24979/1980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:US 1161 had flown from PHL to CLT, landing abt 1600 EDT. Pilot made a pre inspection prior to next departure and found a small hole at the rear of the plane. Plane taken out of service. FBI investigating. Speculation that it might be a bullet hole.
Sources:
http://www.cnn.com/2011/TRAVEL/03/28/north.carolina.plane.hole/index.html?hpt=T2 http://www.foxcharlotte.com/news/top-stories/Possible-Bullet-Hole-Found-on-US-Airways-Plane.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE1161/history/20110328/1405Z/KPHL/KCLT