Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-4, Wednesday 6 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-4
MSN: DHA3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach west of Manokwari, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri, Neomfoor Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-4: Took off for Photo recco mission in the Phillipines. 05/09/1944
The plane was returning at 14:30 hrs from mission but they were running out of fuel.
The plane forced landed in shallow watter on the north coast of Vogelkop peninsula 40 miles of Manokwari in Dutch New Guinea due to fuel exhaustion at 15:23 hrs.
The crew destroyed the aircraft by burning it and was rescued by Catalina flying boat at 17:35 hrs.
Crew:
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.260803) Alfred Stuard HERMES DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.3839) ALLAN Lewis KIRLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml