Accident Piper PA-24 N5731P, Tuesday 3 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5731P
MSN: 24-805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Firebaugh, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft dmg & injury index presumed.
The AFRCC crash locator lists a PA-24 with the same reistration number at 36 36N 121 47W, date unknown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB