Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43 A52-1056, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43
Owner/operator:CFS RAAF
Registration: A52-1056
MSN: (ex.A52-8)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn East Sale, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, VIC
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1056 (ex.A52-8) Central Flying School RAAF
Damaged undercarriage and tail wheel bay, port tailplane and elevator. 01/09/1947 Repaired.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt