Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-327, Saturday 19 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1949
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles from RAAF stn Casino, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-327: Force landed 3 miles from RAAF Casino NSW. When port engine out. 19/03/1949
Converted to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.414979) Roderick Dougald ALBRECHT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.425547) Horace William PEARSON (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml