Accident LeO H.13/3 F-AHBH, Friday 26 June 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1925
Time:c. 10:00
Type:LeO H.13/3
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AHBH
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alicante -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algier (07:00)
Destination airport:Alicante, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While he's about to land in the basin, "Lyoret número 53" hit a lightning rod, houses, trees and electrical wires, crashed in the middle of the Paseo de los Mártires and caught fire. Pilot Louis Mingat and radio-operator Joseph Salvadou killed.

Sources:

https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 27 June 1925, p17/18
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/25/05/20/pagina-15/33262638/pdf.html?search=latecoere