Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKN, Wednesday 29 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Granby Flying Club
Registration: G-CAKN
MSN: 565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granby, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Granby, Quebec, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 565 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1393 issued 28.4.28; delivered to De Havilland Canada at Mount Dennis 4.6.28. Registered G-CAKN [C of R 381] 25.5.28 to Department of National Defence, and issued to Granby Flying Club, Granby, Quebec 15.6.28.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled in steep climbing turn, shortly after take-off, and crashed at Granby, Quebec, 29.8.28; pilot, Captain Harold Fleming Nase, Chief Flying Instructor of Granby Flying Club, (aged 29) was killed.

Granby is a town in southwestern Quebec, located east of Montreal and is the seat of La Haute-Yamaska Regional County Municipality.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha24iXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-granby-1-killed
7. https://www.geni.com/people/Harold-Fleming-Nase/6000000031718602065
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 79/1378/153339: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C12402800
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granby,_Quebec_(township)

Location