Incident Breguet ? , Monday 29 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1921
Time:
Type:Breguet ?
Owner/operator:Hellenic Army Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temkioi -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel tank exploded after the aircraft performed an emergency landing. Earlier it was hit by A/A fire.

Sources:

Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 180