Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP VH-LKI, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LKI
MSN: 32R-8329020
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 1km from Moree Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brisbane
Destination airport:Moree Airport - YMOR
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft landing at Moree Airport - approximately one kilometer from the runway, aircraft may have clipped a tree, ending up - upside down and destroyed in a field. Four persons fatally injured, two others transported to local hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-043
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/four-killed-in-plane-crash/story-e6frf7l6-1226031060042
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/four-killed-in-plane-crash/story-e6frg6o6-1226031060042
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-043.aspx