Accident de Havilland DH.4B 385, Thursday 1 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1925
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Service
Registration: 385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nittany Mt, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hadley Field, New Brunswick, NJ
Destination airport:Bellefonte, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in foggy conditions. Pilot was killed. Wreck found on 11-10-1925.

Sources:

WDAC