Accident Cessna 310R N1914G, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation LLC
Registration: N1914G
MSN: 310R0059
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15667 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off of Kelsey Friend Boulevard near Pike County-Hatcher Field (KBPX), -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Destination airport:Pikeville, KY (PBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested and was cleared for a non-precision instrument approach to the mountaintop airport that was obscured by clouds and fog; a precision approach to the same airport was also available. Review of the radar data revealed that the last two data points were aligned with the runway but below the published minimum descent altitude. Witnesses at a worksite 200 to 300 feet below the airport elevation heard the airplane approach and then saw it appear from beneath the clouds directly on top of, and parallel to, a ridgeline approximately in line with the final approach course. The witnesses heard and saw the airplane hit small branches in the treetops of some trees and then strike a large tree before disappearing from view. They each said that the sound of the airplane’s engines was smooth and continuous until contact with the trees. They stated that the fog was heavy and that the clouds were on top of the trees. The first identifiable tree strikes were 1,100 feet right of the runway centerline and about 100 feet below the airport elevation. The local director of public safety who responded to the airport immediately after the accident estimated that visibility was less than 30 feet due to fog. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed use of nighttime cold medication at doses above therapeutic levels; such levels may have posed a hazard to flight safety.
Probable Cause: The pilot's flight below the published minimum descent altitude in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's use of nighttime cold medication at doses above therapeutic levels that may have resulted in impairment and posed a hazard to flight safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20110829124839/http://www.wkyt.com:80/wymtnews/headlines/Two_confirmed_dead_in_Pike_County_plane_crash_118927909.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1914G/history/20110330/1551Z/KMGY/KPBX

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6143584 (photo)

Location