Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-ALJU, Wednesday 17 January 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1923
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-ALJU
MSN: 6083.130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante
Destination airport:Barcelona-Prat de Llobregat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree (*trees) and crashed in a field of a finca near airfield. Pilot *Victor Martins Gay (28) died of his serious injuries. Passenger M. Lasquet (*Cesquet) escaped "safe and sound" (*slightly injured).

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k628343b/f2.item.zoom
*La Vanguardia 20 January 1923, p6