| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 2011 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Logistics, Inc |
| Registration: | N569JL |
| MSN: | TH-563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8173 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Point on Devane Court, near Dairy Point Drive, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (ILM) |
| Destination airport: | Winston-Salem, NC (INT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying the third of four scheduled flights for the day and was returning with a passenger to the passenger’s originating airport. The flight was operating in instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument flight rules flight plan. About 45 minutes into the flight, as the airplane neared the destination airport, the pilot advised air traffic control that she would need to enter a holding pattern and wait for the weather conditions at the destination airport to improve. The controller advised the pilot of several other airports with better weather conditions that were between 25 and 40 miles from her destination. The pilot declined the alternatives, and, about 9 minutes after entering the holding pattern, advised the controller that she would like to divert to an airport not far from her original destination, if the weather conditions there were "good." The controller immediately provided the pilot with radar vectors toward the requested diversion airport.
The original destination and diversion airports were located about 13 nautical miles (nm) apart, and similar weather conditions prevailed at both airports, including low ceilings and visibilities in mist and fog. After vectoring the flight toward the diversion airport, the controller advised the pilot of the weather conditions. After a brief discussion regarding other flights that recently completed instrument approaches and successfully landed at the diversion airport, the pilot elected to continue to that airport despite the reported weather conditions. The controller provided vectors to the pilot for an instrument landing system approach and informed her that the runway visual range was 4,000 feet, which was above the 1,800-foot required landing minimum for the approach.
Radar data indicated that the flight subsequently intercepted, briefly passed through, and then re-intercepted the final approach course before descending and crossing the final approach fix about 200 feet below the published intercept altitude. The flight continued its descent below the glideslope until reaching a point about 3 nm from the runway and 400 feet above the ground, at which time the pilot initiated a missed approach. The airplane climbed to about 700 feet above the ground and then again began to descend. The last radar return showed the airplane about 600 feet above the ground. The airplane impacted the ground about 1,800 feet beyond the last radar return indicating that, during the final seconds of the flight, the airplane entered a steep descent with an average angle of about 18 degrees.
The wreckage was located about 2 nm from the runway. The debris path, which was about 600 feet in length and oriented with the runway heading, and the fragmentation of the wreckage indicated that the airplane was traveling at a relatively high airspeed when it impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and there was no indication that the airplane struck any objects before it impacted the trees identified as the initial point of the debris path.
Analysis of the radar data for the approach portion of the flight showed that the accident airplane trailed another airplane on the instrument landing system approach by an average of 1.5 minutes and about 5 nautical miles. A wake vortex analysis based on the radar-observed positions of both airplanes showed that the accident airplane remained below the calculated wake vortices generated by the airplane ahead until that airplane landed. Additionally, analysis of the accident airplane’s calculated pitch, roll, and heading did not indicate that the airplane encountered a wake vortex. The airplane’s calculated bank angle remained below 10 degrees for at least the final 3 minutes of the flight, and the largest calculated bank angle observed was 6 degrees left after the pilot advised air traffic control that she was initiating a missed approach. The published missed approach procedure included a climbing left tu
Probable Cause: The pilot’s spatial disorientation due to a somatogravic illusion while conducting a missed approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s descent into objects and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11FA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://myfox8.com/news/wghp-story-plane-crash-110330,0,782888.story_ https://www.wral.com/news/local/story/9359046/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JLG569/history/20110330/1230Z/KINT/KILM http://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/2548796291/sizes/o/in/photostream/ (photo)
Location