Accident Eurocopter AS 532UL (TH98) Cougar T-341, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL (TH98) Cougar
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: T-341
MSN: 2559/MIS026
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maderanertal, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed in mountainous terrain (2300 m above sea level) in the Canton of Uri. The two severely injured pilots and the injured loadmaster were rescued and flown to hospitals. The helicopter started in Alpnach - LSMA.

NB: TH98 is not an official type I/D and only used by the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

1. http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/panorama/nach_heli-absturz_in_uri_zwei_militaerpiloten_geborgen_1.10092952.html
2. https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zentralschweiz/die-bilder-des-abgestuerzten-armee-helis-169706_ (accident photos)
3. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/6/6/1302664.jpg (photo)
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/picturegalleries/picturesoftheday/8421117/Pictures-of-the-day-1-April-2011.html?image=7 (photo)