Other Microleve Corsário N106ZX, Thursday 31 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:day
Type:Microleve Corsário
Owner/operator:Angelina Air Inc
Registration: N106ZX
MSN: 453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLAL - Lakeland Linder Regional 2011 Sun n' Fun fly-in and exposition in Central Florida has been hit by a Tornado - airplanes are everywhere.
15 persons injured - 8 treated on scene, 7 transported to hospital - non life threatening.
Reportedly the tornado just missed a line of warbirds and tore thru the homebuilt section tossing aircraft end over end.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/#d
http://www.nycaviation.com/2011/03/tornado-hits-sun-n-fun-airshow-in-florida-flipping-planes-and-damaging-hangar
http://web.archive.org/web/20120616115859/http://www.eaavideo.org:80/video.aspx?v=873881435001 video
https://www.avweb.com/news/snf/SunNFun2011_SunnFunHitByViciousWindsRainExtensiveDamage_204378-1.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/45591711@N04/with/5577997506/

Location