Accident Robinson R44 Raven I YV2414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121451

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:OPERADORA JCP, C.A.
Registration: YV2414
MSN: 1971
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guarenas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valle de la Pascua, Guárico
Destination airport:Galáctica de Miranda
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit mountain and crashed.

CAUSES
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determined that the most probable cause for the accident was the impact of one of its blades against the branches of a tree during the approach to the La Cascada sector, causing the reduction of the RPM in the main rotor, which prevented it from reaching the landing area, so it is possible to establish the Human Factor as the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/