This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | KNILM |
| Registration: | PK-AFF |
| MSN: | 5188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kiunga, Western -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kiunga, New Guinea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-PH-AFF; re-registered as PK-AFF 31.12.30 (Cof R 6). Written off 26.10.39 when overturned on landing at Kiunga, Western Province, New Guinea.
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1939.htm#26.10.1939 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct39.html 4.
http://rzjets.net/operators/?show=8145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 