Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER N845AS, Friday 1 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N845AS
MSN: 7324
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:East of Little Rock, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ASA flight ASQ5087 flew through a flock of American white pelicans when approx 20 miles out of LIT during descent.
The radome, #1 and #2 engines sustained damage. The aircraft aircraft landed about 30 minutes after the strike.

Sources:

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-MvzTzCp3aK8/TZZqo-yMoKI/AAAAAAAAaq8/NX7wme0XzZc/s1600/110401064639_plane.jpg photo
http://www.4029tv.com/r/27404065/detail.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASQ5087/history/20110401/1915Z/KATL/KLIT
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2014 N845AS Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines 0 Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL sub