This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 April 2011 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N913AN |
| MSN: | 29514/293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | About 130nm east of Dayton, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | DCA |
| Destination airport: | ORD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Flight Attendants of flight AA-547 felt dizzy and as many as four passengers may have fainted. The crew dropped the oxygen masks and diverted to Dayton, Ohio. The aircraft landed safely and all of the passengers were able to walk off of the plane.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43a42f9d&opt=0 http://news.blogs.cnn.com/2011/04/01/jetliner-makes-emergency-landing-after-passengers-faint/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=913AN