Wirestrike Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 N8812A, Friday 1 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1
Owner/operator:West Side Aerial Application LLC
Registration: N8812A
MSN: DW-1-0072-82
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Stuhr Road, north of Newman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newman, CA (None)
Destination airport:Newman, CA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was applying his fifth aerial application load of the day over a field that was split by power lines about 35 to 40 feet above ground level next to a road. The pilot had been flying under the lines unless a power pole obstructed the airplane’s flight path or he observed traffic on the road, which was fairly busy. As the airplane approached the road, the pilot noticed a propane truck at the last second that was approaching the airplane’s flight path from the right. He tried to adjust but did not clear the top of the truck; the impact separated the left main landing gear from the airplane. The pilot was able to maintain control, so he returned to his nearby home dirt strip. During the abrupt deceleration due to the separated landing gear, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both lower wings. The driver of the propane truck was not injured.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle during a low-altitude operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location