Hard landing Accident Kavanagh E-210 VH-OTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121478

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:7:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-210
Owner/operator:Windward Adventures Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-OTZ
MSN: KB407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:5km NE of Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Kavanagh balloon was forced into a heavy landing, 5km NE of Northam, WA, to avoid crashing into powerlines.
Four of the eight occupants received minor to moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/balloon-crashes-near-northam-9123106.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/balloonz/5095843261/ (photo)