Accident Fokker F.VIIb/3m EC-UAA, Wednesday 22 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Spanish Republicans
Registration: EC-UAA
MSN: 5352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aude South France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valencia, Spain
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport, Paris (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
EC-UAA was the last Fokker F.VIIb-3m built as a commercial airliner (after this one the parent company built only one more (militarized) F.VII which also found its way to Spain, c/n 5353 alias the 20-1 for the Aviacion Militar).

For this aircraft too it is very difficult to trace down its service record with the Republicans during the Spanish Civil War. According to Gerald Howson it was still flying in LAPE colours on the 16th of May 1937 carrying gold bullion from Valencia to Paris to pay for arms purchases.

That may have been with the addition of the red identification bars on the wings. On the 22nd of December 1937 EC-UAA suffered a undercarriage collapse in the south of France transporting gold and was written off. The aircraft veered off runway on landing, came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew were unhurt.

Registration EC-UAA cancelled as "destroyed" 12 November 1940

Sources:

1. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/aeronet/fokker-f-viis-in-spanish-skies-part-2-t4129.html
2. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=229258
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EC-1.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f7-france

Media:

Fokker VIIb-3m EC-UAA: Fokker VII- 3M (5810931651) De Maasbode 23-12-1937